Partners

The NHDS thanks the following organization for its financial support:

  • HBC History Foundation
  • Salamander Foundation

List of supporters

The following individuals and institutions from across the country have pledged their support for the NHDS.

  1. Clare Appavoo, Canadian Research Knowledge Network
  2. Jane Arnold, Beaton Institute, Cape Breton University
  3. Peter Bailey, Canadian Federation of Library Associations
  4. Maureen Barry, Burlington Public Library
  5. Guylaine Beaudry, Concordia University Library
  6. Jonathan Bengtson, University of Victoria Library
  7. Guy Berthiaume, Library and Archives Canada
  8. Surrinder Bhogal, Surrey Libraries
  9. Gwen Bird, Simon Fraser University Library
  10. Nicole Blain, Canadian Music Centre
  11. Jean-Marc Blais, Canadian Museum of History
  12. Donna Bourne-Tyson, Dalhousie University Library
  13. Vickery Bowles, Toronto Public Library
  14. Betty Braaksma, Brandon University Library
  15. Mary Cavanagh, University of Ottawa
  16. Maureen Clapperton, Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec (BAnQ)
  17. Susan Cleyle, Memorial University Library
  18. Charlie Costain, Canadian Heritage Information Network
  19. Caroline Daniels, BC Digital Library
  20. Catherine Davidson, University of Ontario Institute of Technology/Durham College
  21. Richard Dumont, Université de Montréal Library
  22. Heather Empey, University of Northern British Columbia Library
  23. Patricia Enright, Kingston Frontenac Public Library
  24. Kyla Epstein, Vancouver Public Library Board
  25. Loren Fantin, OurDigitalWorld
  26. Sharon Farnel, University of Alberta
  27. Loubna Ghaouti, Université Laval Library
  28. Susan Haigh, Canadian Association of Research Libraries
  29. Geoff Harder, University of Alberta
  30. Jennifer Hevenor, Pier 21
  31. H. Thomas Hickerson, University of Calgary Library
  32. Susanna Hubbard Krimmer, London Public Library
  33. Ben Hyman, Vancouver Island University Library
  34. Kim Isaac, University of the Fraser Valley Libary
  35. Wayne Jones, Carleton University Library
  36. Melissa Just, University of Saskatchewan Library
  37. Robin Keirstead, Western University Library
  38. Patricia Kell, Department of Canadian Heritage
  39. Joy Kirchner, York University Library
  40. Dimitrios Latsis, Ryerson University, School of Image Arts, Film and Photography Preservation and Collections Management Program
  41. Gilles Lesage, La Société historique de Saint-Boniface
  42. Michelle Lovegrove Thomson, Toronto International Film Festival
  43. Pilar Martinez, Edmonton Public Library
  44. Danielle McDonald, Ottawa Public Library
  45. Heather Menzies, The Writers Union of Canada
  46. Andrea Mills, Internet Archive Canada
  47. Dan Mirau, Concordia University of Edmonton Library
  48. Beth Namachchivaya, University of Waterloo
  49. Frances Newman, Oshawa Public Library
  50. Kathleen O’Connell, National Science Library, National Research Council
  51. Louise Procter Maio, Richmond Hill Public Library
  52. Louis Rastelli, ARCMTL (Archive Montreal)
  53. Rebecca Raven, Brampton Public Library
  54. Mark Robertson, Brock University Library
  55. Ian Ross, Whitby Public Library
  56. Kathryn Ruddock, University of Calgary Library
  57. Pam Ryan, Toronto Public Library
  58. Sandra Singh, Vancouver Public Library
  59. Fiona Smith Hale, Ingenium
  60. Georgiana Stanciu, The Royal Canadian Regiment Museum
  61. Paul Takala, Canadian Urban Libraries Council
  62. Paul Takala, Hamilton Public Library
  63. Carole Urbain, Association pour l’avancement des sciences et des techniques de documentation (ASTED)
  64. Leslie Weir, University of Ottawa Library
  65. Martha Whitehead, Queen’s University Library
  66. Warren Wilansky, Plank design
  67. Angela Williams, Royal BC Museum and Archives
  68. William Wueppelmann, Canadiana.org
  69. Rebecca Young, NSCAD University Library